New Zealand Ordnance Roll of Honour

20171110_185346-1496398472.png

This Roll of Honour lists the Military and Civilian staff who have died whilst serving in New Zealand’s Ordnance Services encompassing the;

  • Defence Stores Department, 1862-1917
  • New Zealand Army Ordnance Department, 1917-1924
  • New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps, 1917-1947
  • New Zealand Ordnance Corps, 1939-1946
  • New Zealand Temporary Staff (posted to Ordnance units)
  • Royal New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps, 1947-1996

1894

  • James Hawthorne, Defence Stores Magazine Keeper, Auckland 7 December 1894, Waikumete Crematorium, Auckland New Zealand

1899

  • Captain Sam Anderson, Defence Storekeeper, Wellington 7 December 1899, St John’s Anglican Church, Johnsonville New Zealand

1900

  • Mr Thomas Henry Sewell, Assistant Defence Storekeeper 30 June 1900, Karori Cemetery, Wellington New Zealand

1902

  • John Henry Jerred, Assistant Defence Storekeeper 20 December 1902, Karori Cemetery, Wellington New Zealand

1917

  • Armourer Sergeant John William Allday, NZAOC NZEF, 9 January 1917, Tidworth Military Cemetery, Wiltshire, England United Kingdom
  •  Sergeant Percy Clarence O’Hara, NZAOC NZEF, 11 April 1917, Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, France

1918

  • Sergeant Alexander Charles Wisnofski, NZAOC NZEF 6, November 1918, Ramleh War Cemetery Palestine
  • Private Frederick William Manyard, NZAOC, 28 November 1918, Karori Cemetery, Wellington New Zealand

1919

  • Conductor Clarence Adrian Seay MSM, NZAOC, 25 February 1919, Cologne Southern Cemetery Germany
  • Captain Arthur Duvall, NZAOD, 4 July 1919, Purewa Cemetery, Auckland New Zealand
  • Lance Corporal Duncan Macgregor, NZAOC, 25 July 1919, Karori Cemetery, Wellington New Zealand

1923

  • Corporal Peter Gow Scrimgeour, NZAOC, 24 October 1923, Upper Hutt Cemetery New Zealand

1930

  • Staff Sergeant Sydney C. Tennyson, NZAOC, 22 July 1930, Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch New Zealand

1941

  • Private Berkeley Kristian Bunbury, 18 LAD, NZOC, 5 January 1941, Cairo War Memorial Cemetery Egypt
  • Private Clive George Savage Cross, 19 LAD, NZOC, 23 February 1941, Cairo War Memorial Cemetery Egypt
  • Warrant Officer Class I Andrew Gunn, 13 LAD, NZOC, 18 April 1941, Athens Memorial Greece
  • Lieutenant Harry Duncan Arthur Bauchop, 9 LAD, NZOC, 20 April 1941, Athens Memorial Greece
  • Private Daniel William Neil, 9 LAD, NZOC, 20 April 1941, Athens Memorial Greece
  • Sergeant Thomas Morris Drummond, NZOC, 26 April 1941, Athens Memorial Greece
  • Private Nigel Felix Daniel A’Court, NZOC, 27 April 1941, Athens Memorial Greece
  • Private Norris Cochrane Kerr, NZOC, 25 May 1941, Athens Memorial Greece
  • Private Roderick Mcleod Matheson, NZOC, 2 June 1941, Cairo War Memorial Cemetery Egypt
  • Sergeant Hubert Joseph Edward Avery, NZOC, Attached 18 Infantry Battalion 12 June 1941, Cairo War Memorial Cemetery Egypt
  • Lieutenant Mervyn Vance Wilson, NZOC, 12 September 1941, Maunu Public Cemetery, Whangarei New Zealand
  • Staff Sergeant Walter Jack Perry, NZOC, Attached to 25 Battalion 9 October 1941, Alamein Memorial Egypt
  • Captain Frank Daniel Barry MC, 15 LAD, NZOC, 20 October 1941, Alamein Memorial Egypt
  • Private Samuel Victor Viall, 19 LAD, NZOC, 23 November 1941, Alamein Memorial Egypt
  • Private Maurice Thompson,  16 LAD, NZOC, 28 November 1941, Alamein Memorial Egypt
  • Temporary Major William Andrew Knox, Officer Commanding, Divisional Ordnance Field Park, NZOC, 5 December 1941, Alamein Memorial Egypt
  • Private Leo Gregory Narbey, Divisional Salvage Unit, NZOC, 23 December 1941, Alamein Memorial Egypt

1942

  • Private David Porter, Base Ordnance Depot, NZOC, 15 May 1942, Heliopolis War Cemetery Greece
  • Captain Robert George Brasell, 16 LAD, NZOC, 27 June 1942, Alamein Memorial Egypt
  • Private Fredrick Albert Single, NZOC, 16 July 1942, Alamein Memorial Egypt

1943

  • Sergeant Ronald Roy Moore, NZ Divisional Ordnance Field Park, NZOC, 13 February 1943, Fayid War Cemetery Egypt
  • Private Alan Norman Head, 9 LAD, NZOC, 6 March 1943, Sfax War Cemetery Tunisia
  • Corporal Alexander McCorkindale, Workshop Sec, NZOC, 29 March 1943, Sfax War Cemetery Tunisia
  • Lieutenant John Omri Beaver, 1 May 1943, Waikumete Crematorium, Auckland New Zealand
  • Lance Corporal Donald James McInnes MID, NZOC, 2 July 1943, Perth War Cemetery and Annex Australia
  • Sergeant Allan John Jamieson, 2 Divisional Workshops, NZOC, 2 August 1943, Heliopolis War Cemetery Greece
  • Private Alan James Robinson, Base Ordnance Depot, NZOC, 28 August 1943, Heliopolis War Cemetery Greece
  • Corporal James Oscar Hedlund, 10 September 1943, Waikaraka Park Cemetery New Zealand
  • Sergeant William James Pearson MID, NZOC, 27 October 1943, Bourail New Zealand War Cemetery New Caledonia
  • Sergeant Richard John Keebel, NZOC, 8 November 1943, Bourail New Zealand War Cemetery New Caledonia
  • Private Trevor James Cunningham, 16 LAD, NZOC, 12 November 1943, Sangro War Cemetery Italy

1944

  • Second Lieutenant Augustus Henrickson Brown, NZOC, 4 January 1944, Suva Military Cemetery Fiji
  • Lance Corporal Owen Earle Penny, NZOC, 28 June 1944, Rome War Cemetery Italy
  • Private Oscar Harold Maxted, Advanced Base Workshops, NZOC, 5 July 1944, Caserta War Cemetery Italy
  • Staff Sergeant Huia Cecil Helean, 9 July 1944, Anderson’s Bay Cemetery, Dunedin New Zealand
  • Captain Robert John Gamble, 6 September 1944, St Johns Anglican Cemetery, Trentham New Zealand
  • Corporal Ivan Lawrence Fairbrother, 16 LAD, NZOC, 29 October 1944, Ancona War Cemetery Italy

1945

  • Private Ivan James Curin, Divisional Ordnance Field Park, NZOC, 24 March 1945, Ravenna War Cemetery Italy
  • Corporal Albert Walter Findlater, 2 Divisional Workshop, NZOC, 1 May 1945, Padua War Cemetery Italy
  • Lance Corporal John William Merson, 10 LAD, NZOC, 1 May 1945, Padua War Cemetery Italy
  • Private Trevor Ronald Beach, 5 October 1945, Richmond Cemetery New Zealand
  • Private Sedrick Montague Cameron, 5 October 1945, Karori Cemetery, Wellington New Zealand
  • Private Alister Alexander Phillips, 38 LAD, NZOC, 18 October 1945, Florence War Cemetery Italy
  • Sergeant Allan Edward Agnew, Divisional Ordnance Workshops, NZOC, 2 February 1945, Alamein Memorial Egypt

1946

  • Private Walter Thomas Hoare, 21 April 1946, Taita Cemetery, Lower Hutt New Zealand
  • Private Donald Ewart Chapple, 27 June 1946, Kawakawa Cemetery New Zealand
  •  Private Joseph Irwin, 28 August 1946, Koputama Cemetery, Stratford New Zealand
  •  Gunner Jack Beattie, 16 December 1946, Te Awamutu Public Cemetery New Zealand

1947

  • Sergeant Matthew James Gassney, 9 February 1947, Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch New Zealand
  • Staff Sergeant Thomas John Aloysius Rooney, 5 April 1947, Timaru Cemetery New Zealand
  • Staff Sergeant John Murdo Graham, 16 May 1947, Ngaruawahia Public Cemetery New Zealand

1955

  • Private Donald George Dixon, 10 March 1955, Port Chalmers (New) Cemetery New Zealand
  • Staff Sergeant Frederick Hastings Kirk, 10 March 1955, Linwood Crematorium Chapel, Christchurch New Zealand

1985

  • Lance Corporal Nigel Richard MacDonald, 1 Supply Company, RNZAOC, 22 January 1985, All Saints Anglican Church Graveyard, Burwood New Zealand

1987

  • Lance Corporal Scott William Moses, 1 Supply Company, RNZAOC, 24 February 1987, Archer Street Cemetery, Masterton New Zealand

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.