New Zealand Ordnance Roll of Honour

20171110_185346-1496398472.png

The Roll of Honour lists those individuals who have died on operational service with New Zealand’s Ordnance Services and rest in foreign fields.

 

Australia

Perth War Cemetery and Annex

  • Lance Corporal Donald James McInnes MID,  2/07/1943

Egypt

Alamein Memorial

  • Temporary Major William Andrew Knox, 5/12/1941, OC Divisional Ordnance Field Park
  • Serjeant Allan Edward Agnew, 2/02/1945 Divisional Ordnance Workshops
  • Private Maurice Thompson,  28/11/1941 16 L.A.D
  • Private Samuel Victor Viall, 23/11/1941 19 L.A.D
  • Captain Frank Daniel Barry MC, 30/10/1942 15 L.A.D
  • Captain Robert George Brasell,  27/06/1942 16 L.A.D
  • Private Leo Gregory Narbey, 23/12/1941 Divisional Salvage Unit
  • Staff Serjeant Walter Jack Perry, 9/10/1941, Attached to 25 Battalion
  • Private Fredrick Albert Single, 16/07/1942

Cairo War Memorial Cemetery

  • Serjeant Hubert Joseph Edward Avery, 12/06/1941, Attached 18 Infantry Battalion
  • Private Berkeley Kristian Bunbury, 5/01/1941, 18 L.A.D.
  • Private Clive George Savage Cross, 23/02/1941 19 L.A.D.
  • Private Roderick Mcleod Matheson, 2/06/1941

Fayid War Cemetery

  • Serjeant Ronald Roy Moore, 13/02/1942, NZ Divisional Ordnance Field Park

Heliopolis War Cemetery

  • Serjeant Allan John Jamieson, 2/08/1943. 2 Divisional Workshops
  • Private David Porter, 15/05/1942, Base Ordnance Depot
  • Private Alan James Robinson, 28/08/1942, Base Ordnance Depot

Fiji

Suva Military Cemetery

  • Second Lieutenant Augustus Henrickson Brown, 4/01/1944

France

Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord

  • Serjeant Percy Clarence O’Hara, 11/04/1917

Germany

Cologne Southern Cemetery

  • Conductor Clarence Adrian Seay MSM, 20/02/1919
  • Staff Serjeant Major Charles Slattery, 25/02/1919

Greece

Athens Memorial

  • Private Nigel Felix Daniel A’court,  27/04/1941
  • Lieutenant Harry Duncan Arthur Bauchop, 20/04/1941, 9 L.A.D.
  • Serjeant Thomas Morris Drummond, 26/04/1941
  • Warrant Officer Class I Andrew Gunn, 18/04/1941, 13 L.A.D.
  • Private Norris Cochrane Kerr, 25/05/1941
    Private Daniel William Neil, 20/04/1941, 9 L.A.D.

Italy

Ancona War Cemetery

  • Corporal Ivan Lawrence Fairbrother, 29/10/1944 16 L.A.D.

Caserta War Cemetery

  • Private Oscar Harold Maxted, 5/07/1944 Adv. Base Workshops.

Florence War Cemetery

  • Private Alister Alexander Phillips, 18/10/1945 38 L.A.D.

Padua War Cemetery

  • Corporal Albert Walter Findlater, 1/05/1945 2 Divisional Workshop
  • Lance Corporal John William Merson, 1/05/1945 10 L.A.D.

Ravenna War Cemetery

  • Private Ivan James Curin, 24/03/1945, Divisional Ordnance Field Park

Rome

War Cemetery

  • Lance Corporal Owen Earle Penny, 28/06/1944

Sangro War Cemetery

  • Private Trevor James Cunningham, 26/11/1943 16 L.A.D.

New Caledonia

Bourail New Zealand War Cemetery

  • Serjeant Richard John Keebel, 8/11/1943
  • Serjeant William James Pearson MID, 27/10/1943

Palestine

Ramleh War Cemetery

  • Serjeant Alexander Charles Wisnofski, 6/11/1918

Tunisia

Sfax War Cemetery

  • Private Alan Norman Head, 6/03/1943 9 L.A.D.
  • Corporal Alexander McCorkindale, 29/03/1943 Workshop Sec.

United Kingdom

Tidworth Military Cemetery, Wiltshire, England

  • Armourer Sergeant John William Allday, 9/01/1917
Advertisements